Second Migration

SECOND MIGRATION, 18 SEP 1733

ship list of the Pennsylvania Merchant

Ship list of the Pennsylvania Merchant, John Stedman, Master, from Rotterdam, Netherlands, but last from Plymouth, England. Qualified Sept. 18, 1733, in Philadelphia, PA

Palatines imported in the Ship, Pennsylvania Merchant, John Stedman, Master, from Rotterdam, Netherlands, but last from Plymouth, England. Qualified Sept. 18, 1733, in Philadelphia, PA.

Emigrant
No.

Family
No.
Name per Ship Passenger List
Last, First
A.K.A.
(Maiden Name)
[Married Name]
Year
Born

Year(s)
Married

 Year
Died

Burial
Cemetery

E 2

Klemm,

Johann Nothing known about him after arrival

UNK

UNK UNK

UNK*

E 3

Klemm,

Gottlob Nothing known about him after arrival

UNK

UNK UNK

UNK*

E  7

F 7

Scholtz,

George George Scholtze/Schultz

1674

1704 1754

SBG?†

E 8

F 7

Scholtz,

Anna Anna Schultz (Hübner/Heebner)

1680

1704 1756

SBG?†

E 9

F 7,
7-3a,
7-3b

Scholtz,

David David Schultze/Schultz, Senior

1717

1745
& 1758
1797

NGC

E 10

F 11,
11-1

Krauss,

Balthasar Baltzer/Balthaser Krauss

1706

1736 1774

KSC

E 11

F 11

Krauss,

Anna Anna (Heidrig/Heydrick)

~1675†

1704 1755

KSC

E 12

F 11,
11-2

Krauss,

Maria Maria [Knopf]

1707

UNK 1790

NGC?

E 13

F 11,
11-3

Krauss,

Susanna Susanna [Neis/Nice]

1710

UNK 1794

UNK‡

E 14

F 11

Krauss,

Melchior

1714

UNM 1779

KSC

E 15

F 11,
75b

Krauss,

Anna Anna [Schubert]

UNK

1740 1778

YHH

 KEY:
A.K.A.     Also known as (or any combination thereof)
KSC          Kraussdale Schwenkfelder Cemetery, Kraussdale Road, East Greenville, PA
NGC        New Goshenhoppen UCC Cemetery, 1070 Church Rd., East Greenville, PA
SBG         Schultz Family Farm Burial Grounds, Upper Hanover Twp., Pennsburg, PA (now under water)
UNK        Unknown burial location
UNM       Unmarried
YHH         Hans Heinrich Yeakel Burial Ground, Station & Treichler Rd., east of Palm, Hosensack, PA
~               About
†               Discrepancy between the GR & Schwenkfelder Immigrant Monument as well as within the GR itself
‡               Husband buried at Mennonite Cemetery, Germantown, PA
?                Probably, possibly, or perhaps
*               According to http://www.findagrave.com memorial #53477401, there is a Johann Conrad Klemm buried at Augustus Lutheran Ch. Cem., Trappe, Montgomery Co., PA; born unk Germany; died Nov. 16, 1754??  Additionally, http://www.findagrave.com memorial #8933443 indicates a John Gottlob Klemm is buried at Moravian Cem., Bethlehem, Northampton Co., PA; born 1690 Germany, died 1762 Bethlehem

SOURCES:
Genealogical Record of the Schwenkfelder Families, 1923 (GR)
Unveiling of Monuments and Marking and Decorating the Graves of Schwenkfelder Immigrants:  A Bi-Centennial Project, 1934

2 thoughts on “Second Migration

  1. I am a direct descendant of a Melchior Krauss, but my dates are a little different. I heard he was born in 1709 in Palatine, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany and died in 1751 in New Holland, Lancaster PA, and that he was married to an Eva Margreth unknown. I would love to know if this is the same Melchior Krauss listed here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s